- All
- Market news
- Knowledge
- Brands
- Events
- Freight rates
- Zip code
- Glossary
- Industrial park
Friday, 03/06/2022, 07:52 (GMT +7)
International shipping and logistics market - Week 22/2022

International shipping and logistics market update for the week of 22/2022
1. Asia - North America route
Capacity continued to be maintained as signs of congestion worsened.
Shipping demand on the Asia-North America route was constrained by many factors such as the continued impact of Covid on Shanghai, high multi-month inventory levels, and global economic developments. Shanghai is gradually opening up after nearly 2 months of closure. However, there is still uncertainty about what demand will be like once the lockdown measures in China are over. Some warn that a spike in demand will again put pressure on destination ports and inland hubs.
For goods that are already in stock, US importers can take advantage of existing market space along with better spot rates.
Labor negotiations by the International Labor and Warehouse Federation of America (ILWU) and the Pacific Maritime Association (PMA) are set to begin and stakeholders await news on possible effects.
- Freight rates: Freight rates have been on a downward trend in many areas, especially into the US West Coast ports. According to Xeneta, freight rates from Asia to the US West Coast this week is at $8,004/FEU, down 3.64% from last week and down 7.21% from last month.
- Space: Most are available
- Empty container equipment: Improved.
Recommendation: Shippers should continue to book at least 2 weeks before estimated time of departure (ETD) for the best chance; Consider switching from a standard service to a premium guaranteed service. Monitor and check closely with suppliers to capture any Covid-19 related impacts or changes on their production and forecasts quickly to adjust accordingly fast.

Freight rates Asia- US West Coast | Week 22/22 (Image: Phaata.com)
2. Asia - Europe route:
Demand is growing, but congestion is still having a major impact on capacity deployed on this route. Shanghai is gradually opening up after nearly 2 months of lockdown.
Q3 is expected to pick up strongly with a peak in the summer. However, there are many macro uncertainties such as the Ukraine conflict, high inflation across Europe, and falling consumer confidence.
Severe congestion at European ports is delaying return sailings to Asia, leading to more delays and cancellations.
- Freight rates: Freight rates tend to increase in June due to more scarce space. Rates from Asia to Northern Europe is at $10,450/FEU, up 0.85% from last week and down 2.84% month on month, according to Xeneta data.
- Space: The space is starting to fill up again.
- Empty container equipment: Improved but still lacking in many Asian countries.
Recommendation: Shippers should make reservations at least 2 weeks before estimated time of departure (ETD). Consider choosing a guaranteed service and have the flexibility to choose replacement equipment when needed.

Freight rates Asia-Europe | Week 22/22 (Image: Phaata.com)
3. North America - Asia route:
Vessel arrivals and capacity availability remained stable for all US West Coast ports.
More sailings are expected to be blanked due to the large number of sailings waiting in Shanghai.
The East Coast region continues to see challenges with vessel congestion and a number of shipping lines having dropped out of the Charleston and Savannah ports.
The integrity of the schedule is impaired. There are many blanked sailings and delays, which are creating great challenges with the vessel's arrival and departure dates already announced
- Ocean freight: According to Xeneta, freight rates from North America to Asia this week is at $1,099/FEU, down 0.81% from last week and down 2.92% from last month. Shipping lines have announced the application of a limited GRI (general rate increase) surcharge in June.
- Space: Stable for West Coast ports, and has improved in US East Coast ports.
- Empty container equipment: The shortage of container equipment is still causing difficulties for goods transported from within the US, especially at major ports.
Recommendation: Shippers make reservations at least 4 weeks or more before estimated time of departure (ETD).
.jpg)
Freight rates US West Coast - Asia | Week 22/22
Find Freight rates here.
Find Logistics Companies here.
Phaata wishes you successful business!
Source: Phaata.com
Phaata.com - Vietnam's First Global Logistics Marketplace
► Find better Freight rates & Logistics services!
Featured News
- Hapag-Lloyd applies Peak Season Surcharge from East Asia to USA and Canada
- The world\'s largest container ships MSC Irina and MSC Loreto floated
- MSC (Mediterranean Shipping Company) - The world\'s leading container shipping lines
- Information you need to know about Maersk Line
- Top 10 export and import goods between Vietnam - Philippines in the first 5 months of 2020
Market News
See more
HOT PROMO
See more
FCL
31 Days
CÔNG TY TRÁCH NHIỆM HỮU HẠN DT LOGISTICS (VN)
FCL
30 Days
CÔNG TY TNHH PEGASHIP
FCL
45 Days
Compass Logistics
Premium
FCL
30 Days
CÔNG TY TNHH INTERNATIONAL LOGISTICS GLORY (VIỆT NAM)
FCL
3 Days
Công ty TNHH Giao nhận vận chuyển Quốc tế Trường Hải - THILOGI
Premium
Why do thousands of businesses trust Phaata?
USERS/MONTH
LOGISTICS COMPANIES
REQUEST FOR QUOTEŚ
QUOTATIONS
VIETNAM LOGISTICS COMMUNITY
5 Steps to Get the Best Quote
Find a price quickly/Send a RFQ
Compare multiple options
Contact for Further Consultation
Negotiating prices/services
Management & rating
Freight rates
Sea freight
- FCL
See more
3
Days Direct
- ₫793,890 / 20'GP
- ₫1,058,520 / 40'GP
- ₫1,058,520 / 40'HQ
BLUE OCEAN INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT
22
Days Direct
- ₫182,594,700 / 20'GP
CÔNG TY TNHH NGUYÊN ĐĂNG VIỆT NAM
40
Days Transit
- ₫201,424,300 / 40'HQ
CÔNG TY TNHH VẬN TẢI VÀ TIẾP VẬN TOÀN CẦU
6
Days Direct
- ₫35,725,050 / 40'HQ
CÔNG TY TNHH ENSIGN LOGISTICS (VIỆT NAM)
Sea freight
- LCL
See more
7
Days Direct
- ₫105,852 /cbm
Công ty Cổ phần vận tải xuyên đại dương OVC
4
Days Direct
- ₫26,463 /cbm
CÔNG TY TNHH IEC EXPRESS (VIỆT NAM)- CHI NHÁNH HÀ NỘI
5
Days Direct
- ₫26,463 /cbm
CHI NHÁNH TẠI THÀNH PHỐ HỒ CHÍ MINH - CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN MG LOGISTICS
8
Days Direct
- Refund ₫2,362,500 /cbm
CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN TIẾP VẬN INTERCARGO
4
Days Direct
- ₫26,463 /cbm
CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN GIAO NHẬN VẬN TẢI MỸ Á (ASL LOGISTICS)
Air freight
- General cargo
See more
10
Days Transit
- 264,630 ₫/kg
Phoenix Logistics Vietnam - chi nhánh TP. Hồ Chí Minh (Phoenix International Forwarding Vietnam )
1
Days Direct
- 185,241 ₫/kg
CÔNG TY TNHH THƯƠNG MẠI VÀ DỊCH VỤ FASTRANS
8
Days Transit
- 224,936 ₫/kg
CÔNG TY TNHH SEA GLOBAL VIỆT NAM
1
Days Direct
- 502,797 ₫/kg
CÔNG TY TNHH VẬN TẢI QUỐC TẾ GIA PHÚ
Rail freight
- FCL
See more
4
Days Direct
- ₫18,815,193 / 40'HQ
CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN VẬN TẢI VÀ THƯƠNG MẠI ĐƯỜNG SẮT
5
Days Direct
- ₫26,463,000 / 40'HQ
- ₫26,463,000 / 45'HQ
CÔNG TY TNHH PHƯỚC TÁ
7
Days Direct
- ₫48,956,550 / 20'GP
Công ty TNHH T&M Forwarding
5
Days Direct
- ₫7,145,010 / 20'GP
ASIAN EXPRESS LINE VIETNAM ( AEL VIET NAM )
10
Days Direct
- ₫9,262,050 / 20'GP
CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN LOGISTICS QUỐC TẾ V&T
Road freight
- FCL
See more
1
Day
- ₫6,868,686 / 20'OT
- ₫6,868,686 / 40'OT
- ₫6,868,686 / 40'OT HQ
CÔNG TY TNHH LIÊN VẬN QUỐC TẾ SHINING OCEAN VIỆT NAM
2
Day
- ₫6,500,000 / 40'RF
- ₫6,500,000 / 40'RQ
- ₫6,500,000 / 45'RQ
CÔNG TY CP PROSHIP
Premium
1
Day
- ₫18,997,200 / 20'GP
- ₫18,997,200 / 40'GP
CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN GIAO NHẬN VẬN TẢI CON ONG
3
Day
- ₫32,000,000 / 20'GP
- ₫64,000,000 / 40'GP
- ₫64,000,000 / 40'HQ
- ₫64,000,000 / 45'HQ
Công ty Cổ phần phát triển thương mại Thuận Đạt Việt Nam
3
Day
- ₫58,047,000 / 45'HQ
CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN ĐẦU TƯ VÀ GIAO NHẬN THÁI HÀ